Under The Duvet Productions

Covering News And Entertainment.

The 83rd Annual Drama League Award Nominees Announced 2017: Honoring BETTE MIDLER & More by Photojournalist Lisa Pacino

This morning, April 19, 2017, Bebe Neuwirth and Patina Miller have announced the nominees for the 2017 Drama League Awards. The 83rd Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon will be hosted by six-time Tony Award winner Audra McDonald and Will Swenson at the Marriott Marquis Times Square, New York, May 19, 2017. The Special Award recipients include multi-award winning legend Bette Midler, Bill Berloni, and Michael Greif. Please see this year’s honorees and nominees below.

2017 Special Award Recipients:
Bette Midler: Award for Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater
Bill Berloni: Award for Unique Contribution to the Theater
Michael Greif: Award for Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Five competitive awards will be presented in the following categories:
Outstanding Production of a Play
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Distinguished Performance Award

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are presented in a star-studded luncheon ceremony. They are the only major theatrical awards chosen by the entire theater community – specifically, by the thousands of Drama League members nationwide who attend Broadway and off-Broadway productions. The membership includes award-winning actors, designers, directors, playwrights, producers, industry veterans, critics and dedicated audiences from across the nation.

2017 NOMINEES:
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2:  Written by Lucas Hnath; Directed by Sam Gold;;John Golden Theatre;Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Barry Diller, Universal Stage Productions, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Ambassador Theatre Group, Peter May, Seth A. Goldstein, Heni Koenigsberg, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Al Nocciolino, True Love Productions, Diana DiMenna, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Barbara Freitag & Patty Baker, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
CAUGHT: Written by Christopher Chen;;Directed by Lee Sunday Evans; The Play Company; Produced by The Play Company (Kate Loewald, Artistic Director)
 EVERYBODY: Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins; Directed by Lila Neugebauer; Signature Theatre Company; Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)
 IF I FORGET: Written by Steven Levenson; Directed by Daniel Sullivan; Roundabout Theatre Company; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)
 INDECENT: Written by Paula Vogel; Directed by Rebecca Taichman; Created by Paula Vogel and Rebecca Taichman; Vineyard Theatre/Cort Theatre; Produced by Daryl Roth, Elizabeth I. McCann, Cody Lassen, Jerry Meyer, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Elizabeth Armstrong, Julie Boardman, Four Star Productions, The John Gore Organization, Kathleen K. Johnson, Dana M. Lerner, Marc Levine, Jenn Maley and Mano-Horn Productions; Produced in association with Yale Repertory Theatre (James Bundy, Artistic Director; Victoria Nolan, Managing Director), La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Vineyard Theatre (Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors); Associate Producer: National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene (Bryna Wasserman, Zalmen Mlotek, Chris Massimine), Adam Hess and Sharon Fallon
 A LIFE:  Written by Adam Bock; Directed by Anne Kauffman; Playwrights Horizons; Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)
 OSLO: Written by J.T. Rogers; Directed by Bartlett Sher; Lincoln Center Theater; Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning)
 THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG: Written by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields; Directed by Mark Bell; Lyceum Theatre; Produced by Kevin McCollum, J. J. Abrams, Kenny Wax, Stage Presence Ltd., Catherine Schreiber, Ken Davenport, Double Gemini Productions/deRoy-Brunish, Damian Arnold/TC Beech, Greenleaf Productions/Bard-Roth, Martian Entertainment/Jack Lane/John Yonover, Lucas McMahon and Mischief Theatre
 SWEAT: Written by Lynn Nottage; Directed by Kate Whoriskey; The Public Theater/Studio 54; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, Len Blavatnik, Shelly Mitchell, Scott Rudin, Ted Snowdon, Kevin Emrick, True Love Productions, John Gore, Deborah Taylor/Richard Winkler and The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)
 TELL HECTOR I MISS HIM: Written by Paula Lázaro; Directed by David Mendizábal; Atlantic Theater Company; Produced by Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director)
 THE WOLVES: Written by Sarah DeLappe; Directed by Lila Neugebauer; The Playwrights Realm; Produced by The Playwrights Realm (Katherine Kovner, Founding Artistic Director; Roberta Pereira, Producing Director) in Association with New York Stage & Film and Vassar’s Powerhouse Theatre Season
 OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY:
 A DOLL’S HOUSE/THE FATHER: Written by Henrik Ibsen and August Strindberg; Directed by Arin Arbus; Theatre for a New Audience; Produced by Theatre for a New Audience (Jeffrey Horowitz, Artistic Director; Henry Christensen III, Chairman; Dorothy Ryan, Managing Director)
 THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE: Written by Martin McDonagh; Directed by Garry Hynes; Brooklyn Academy of Music; Produced by Brooklyn Academy of Music (Katy Clark, President; Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Producer)
 JITNEY: Written by August Wilson; Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson; Manhattan Theatre Club; Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer); Produced in association with Eric Falkenstein, Ron Simons, John Legend/Mike Jackson and Ken Wirth
 THE LITTLE FOXES: Written by Lillian Hellman; Directed by Daniel Sullivan; Manhattan Theatre Club; Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)
 MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS: Written and directed by Athol Fugard; Signature Theatre Company; Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)
 OTHELLO: Written by William Shakespeare; Directed by Sam Gold; New York Theatre Workshop; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)
 PRESENT LAUGHTER: Written by Noel Coward; Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel; St. James Theatre; Produced by Jordan Roth, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Spencer Ross, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, AC Orange Entertainment LTD, Grove Entertainment, Stephanie P. McClelland, Eric Falkenstein, Harbor Entertainment, Joe Everett Michaels/Robert F. Ryan and Daryl Roth
 THE PRICE: Written by Arthur Miller; Directed by Terry Kinney; Roundabout Theatre Company; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)
 SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION: Written by John Guare; Directed by Trip Cullman; Ethel Barrymore Theatre; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tim Levy, John Breglio, Scott M. Delman, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Franki De La Vega, LaRuffa Hysell Group, Jane Bergère, John Gore, Gregory Holt and The Lowy Salpeter Company, producers; Associate Producer: Kevin Emrick
 TROILUS AND CRESSIDA: Written by William Shakespeare; Directed by Daniel Sullivan; The Public Theater; Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)
 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
 AMÉLIE, A NEW MUSICAL: Book by Craig Lucas; Music by Daniel Messé; Lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Daniel Messé; Directed by Pam MacKinnon; Walter Kerr Theatre; Produced by Aaron Harnick, David Broser, Triptyk Studios, Spencer B. Ross, Harbor Entertainment, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director), Simone Genatt Haft, Marc Routh, Saltaire Investment Group, The John Gore Organization, David Mirvish, Terry Schnuck and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Associate Producers: Lauren Heirigs, Stephanie Cowan, YL Entertainment & Sports Corp., Nelke Planning Co. Ltd., Disk Garage and Tsinghua Culture Media Corp.
 ANASTASIA: Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Broadhurst Theatre; Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Carl Daikeler, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, Warner/Chappell Music, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang and Silva Theatrical Group/Blumezell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company
 BANDSTAND: Book by Robert Taylor and Richard Oberacker; Music by Richard Oberacker; Lyrics by Robert Taylor and Richard Oberacker; Directed by Andy Blankenbuehler; Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre; Produced by Tom Smedes, Gabrielle Palitz, Terry Schnuck, Tom Kirdahy, Roger Horchow, Peter Stern, Michael Palitz, Jane Dubin, David Lyons, Sarah Perot, James L. Nederlander, James & Catherine Berges, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Jeff & Ellen Adler, Nancy & Randy Best, Deep End Productions, Patty Baker, Terry D. Loftis/Scott D. Huffman, Independent Presenters Network/Charles & Lisa Siegel, Rosie Gunther McCooe/Ferrell Drum and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee, Producing Artistic Director; Todd Schmidt, Managing Director); Associate Producer: Heather Shields and Sammy Lopez
COME FROM AWAY: Book, Music and Lyrice by Irene Sankoff and David Hein; Directed by Christopher Ashley; Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre; Produced by Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Alhadeff Productions, Michael Alden & Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Sam Levy, Rodney Rigby, Spencer Ross, Richard Winkler, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Michael & Ellise Coit, Ronald Frankel, Sheri & Les Biller, Richard & Sherry Belkin, Gary & Marlene Cohen, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson, Lauren Doll, Barbara H. Freitag, Wendy Gillespie, Laura Little Theatricals, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Radio Mouse Entertainment, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Gwen Arment/Molly Morris & Terry McNicholas, Maureen & Joel Benoliel/Marjorie & Ron Danz, Pamela Cooper/Corey Brunish, Demos Bizar/Square 1 Theatrics, Joshua Goodman/Lauren Stevens, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Bill & Linda Potter/Rosemary & Kenneth Willman, La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre
 DEAR EVAN HANSEN: Book by Steven Levenson; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul; Directed by Michael Greif; Music Box Theatre; Produced by Stacey Mindich, Mickey Liddell, Hunter Arnold, Caiola Productions, Double Gemini Productions, Fakston Productions, Roy Furman, Harris Karma Productions, On Your Marks Group, Darren Bagert, Roger & William Berlind, Bob Boyett, Colin Callender, Caitlin Clements, Freddy DeMann, Dante Di Loreto, Bonnie & Kenneth Feld, FickStern Productions, Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Robert Greenblatt, Jere Harris and Darren DeVerna, The John Gore Organization, Mike Kriak, Arielle Tepper Madover, David Mirvish, Eva Price, Zeilinger Productions, Adam Zotovich, Ambassador Theatre Group, Independent Presenters Network and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Arena Stage (Molly Smith, Artistic Director; Edgar Dobie, Executive Director) and Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director); Associate Producer: Jayne Hong and Rachel Weinstein
 GROUNDHOG DAY: Book by Danny Rubin; Music by Tim Minchin; Lyrics by Tim Minchin; Directed by Matthew Warchus; August Wilson Theatre; Produced by Whistle Pig, Columbia Live Stage, The Dodgers, Michael Watt, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Burnt Umber Productions, Ken Davenport, Stephen Found, Greenleaf Productions, David Harris, Independent Presenters Network, The John Gore Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Glass Half Full Productions, Marion Alden Badway, Marriner Group, Tommy Mottola, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Daryl Roth, Sonia Friedman Productions, Theater Mogul, Tulbart, David Walsh, Tony & Maureen Wheeler and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Produced for Whistle Pig by Matthew Warchus and André Ptaszynski; Produced for Columbia Live Stage by Lia Vollack; Produced for The Dodgers by Michael David
 HADESTOWN: Book, Music and Lyrics by Anais Mitchell; Directed by Rachel Chavkin; New York Theatre Workshop; Produced by New York Theatre Workshop by special arrangement with Dale Franzen, Mara Isaacs and Paula Marie Black
 NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812: Book, Music and Lyrics by Dave Malloy; Directed by Rachel Chavkin; Imperial Theatre; Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jenny Steingart and Jason Eagan, Mary Lu Roffe and Susan Gallin, Diana DiMenna, Mary Maggio/Sharon Azrieli/Robin Gorman, Darren Sussman/Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Tom Smedes, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Daveed Frazier, Argyle Productions/Jim Kierstead, In Fine Company/Hipzee, Gutterman & Caiola/Backdrop Partners, Siderow Kirchman Productions/Sunnyspot Productions, Gordon/Meli Theatricals, Rodger Hess/Larry Toppall, Daniel Rakowski/Matt Ross/Ben Feldman, Mike Karns, The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer) and Ars Nova; Originally commissioned, developed, and world premiere produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director); Further developed and produced by The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer)
 RIDE THE CYCLONE: Book, Music and Lyrics by Brooke Maxwell & Jacob Richmond; Directed by Rachel Rockwell; MCC Theater; Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Managing Director)
 WAR PAINT: Book by Doug Wright; Music by Scott Frankel; Lyrics by Michael Korie; Directed by Michael Greif; Nederlander Theatre; Produced by David Stone, Marc Platt, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Marcia Goldberg, Universal Stage Productions, Independent Presenters Network and Goodman Theatre
OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
NOTE: This season’s revival of Sunday in the Park with George was not considered for awards eligibility, at the producers’ request.
 CATS: Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by T.S. Eliot; Additional lyrics by Trevor Nunn and Richard Stilgoe Directed by Trevor Nunn; Neil Simon Theatre; Produced by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), James L. Nederlander, Really Useful Group, Cameron Mackintosh, Roy Furman, John Gore, Stella La Rue, Grove Entertainment, Burnt Umber Productions, Independent Presenters Network/Al Nocciolino and Peter May
 FALSETTOS: Book by William Finn and James Lapine; Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn; Directed by James Lapine; Walter Kerr Theatre; Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning); produced in association with Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Mindich Chair Musical Theater Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman
 HELLO, DOLLY!: Book by Michael Stewart; Music and lyrics by Jerry Herman; Directed by Jerry Zaks; Shubert Theatre; Produced by Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, James L. Nederlander, Eli Bush, Universal Stage Productions, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Heni Koenigsberg, Terry Allen Kramer, Seth A. Goldstein, The John Gore Organization, Daryl Roth, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Eric Falkenstein, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Wendy Federman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Anita Waxman, Al Nocciolino, Spring Sirkin, Barbara Freitag and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
 MISS SAIGON: Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr. and Alain Boublil; Additional lyrics by Michael Mahler; Directed by Laurence Connor; Broadway Theatre; Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
 SUNSET BOULEVARD: Book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton; Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Directed by Lonny Price; Palace Theatre; Produced by Paul Blake & Mike Bosner, Michael Linnit, Michael Grade, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Gate Ventures PLC, James L. Nederlander, Stewart Lane/Bonnie Comley, AC Orange Entertainment LTD, Terry Schnuck, Len Blavatnik, Daryl Roth, Shorenstein Hays-Nederlander, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue/Walter Schmidt and 42nd.club/Marc Levine; Produced by arrangement with Really Useful Group
 SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET: Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Directed by Bill Buckhurst; Barrow Street Theatre; Produced by Rachel Edwards, Jenny Gersten, Seaview Productions, Fiona Rudin, Barrow Street Theatre (Scott Morfee and Tom Wirtshafter, producers), Jean Doumanian, and Rebecca Gold; Nate Koch, Executive Producer
SWEET CHARITY: Book by Neil Simon; Music by Cy Coleman; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields; Directed by Leigh Silverman; The New Group; Presented by The New Group (Scott Elliott, Artistic Director; Adam Bernstein, Executive Director) in association with Kevin McCollum
 NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
 One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.
 Note: The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the 2017 recipient of the Award for Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater, Bette Midler. As an honoree, Ms. Midler is ineligible for nomination for her performance this year.
 Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Falsettos
Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys
Kate Burton, Present Laughter
Daniel Craig, Othello
Johanna Day, SWEAT
Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds
Danny DeVito, The Price
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Carson Elrod, The Liar
Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Gideon Glick, Significant Other
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons
Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Jefferson Mays, Oslo
Simon McBurney, The Encounter
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon
Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
Laura Osnes, Bandstand
Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Nora Schell, Spamilton
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father
Kate Walsh, If I Forget
Michelle Wilson, SWEAT
The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.
 Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Harvey Fierstein, Gently Down The Stream
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg
Liev Schreiber, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
ABOUT THE HONOREES:
Bette Midler (Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award). As one of the world’s most versatile entertainers, Bette Midler is a performer who continues to defy categorization and to garner accolades across all facets of show business. She is a recording artist who has sold more than 35 million albums and won four Grammy Awards. She is a performer who has, year after year, sold out the largest venues around the world. She is a three-time Emmy, three-time Golden Globe winning and twice Academy Award-nominated actress. She made her Broadway debut in 1967 in the original Broadway production of Fiddler on the Roof, then went on to star in dozens of blockbuster films, creating some of the most iconic screen performances in cinematic history. Her contributions to the musical form, on both stage and screen, are immeasurable, and include her acclaimed turn as Mama Rose in Gypsy and her award-winning performances in The Rose, Divine Madness, For The Boys, and Beaches, and dozens of others. In 2013, Midler returned to the Broadway stage, after a nearly 40-year absence, to star in the one-woman play, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers, playing the legendary Hollywood agent, wowing critics, selling out performance after performance and breaking house records at the Booth Theatre. This season, she is back on the Broadway stage (and once again breaking box office records) starring in Hello, Dolly!, now in previews at the Shubert Theatre. In addition to being one of the best-loved and instantly recognizable entertainers in the world, Midler is also one of New York’s most generous and tireless citizens. In 1994, she started the New York Restoration Project, a non-profit organization devoted to bringing abandoned and neglected parks, gardens and open spaces in all five boroughs back to abundant life.
Bill Berloni (Unique Contribution to the Theater Award). Animal Director and Trainer. 2011 Tony Honoree for Excellence in Theatre and 2014 Outer Critics Circle award for Special Achievement. Broadway: The Crucible; The Audience with Dame Helen Mirren; Living on Love; Bullets Over Broadway; Lady Day at The Emerson Bar and Grill; Annie (original and all revivals); A Christmas Story The Musical; Legally Blonde; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone; Camelot; Frankenstein; The First; Alice In Wonderland; Oliver!; Anything Goes; Nick and Nora; The Wiz, (20th Anniversary revival and City Center 2009); The Wizard Of Oz; Dinner at Eight; Double Feature (NYCB); The Woman in White; Awake and Sing; and The Lieutenant Of Inishmore. Berloni is the Animal Director of the new musical Because of Winn Dixie with music by Duncan Sheik and book and lyrics by Nell Benjamin. He has trained animals for hundreds of Off-Broadway productions, regional theatres, tours, television and movies. Recent films include Paterson, directed by Jim Jarmusch and starring Adam Driver. He provided the first live dog to play “Nana” in “Peter Pan Live” as well as Toto in “The Wiz Live,” both on NBC. Other television credits include “Power,” “Billions,” “Sneaky Pete,” “Sesame Street,” “High Maintenance” and “Mr. Robot.” Berloni and his family are the subjects of the docu-series entitled “Wags To Riches With Bill Berloni” on the Discovery Family Channel that premiered in August 2015. Published author of Broadway Tails, Doga and Sandy The Autobiography of A Star. The Director of Animal Behavior at the Humane Society of New York and William Berloni Theatrical Animals, Inc.
Michael Greif (The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing). Michael Greif will be represented on Broadway this season with two new musicals: Dear Evan Hansen (now playing at the Music Box Theatre) and the upcoming War Paint (opening this spring at the Nederlander Theatre). Other Broadway credits: Rent, Grey Gardens, Next to Normal (Tony noms.); Never Gonna Dance; If/Then. Recent work includes War Paint (Goodman Theatre); Our Lady of Kibeho and Angels in America (NY’s Signature Theatre); The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide… (Public); and The Tempest, A Winter’s Tale and Romeo and Juliet at The Public’s Delacorte Theater. Off-Broadway, he’s received Obie Awards for Machinal, Dogeaters (Public) and Rent (NYTW), and has directed new plays and musicals at Playwrights Horizons, Roundabout, MTC, MCC, New York Theatre Workshop and at Second Stage, where he directed Next to Normal and Dear Evan Hansen. Regional work includes premieres and revivals at Williamstown Theatre Festival (ten seasons), La Jolla Playhouse (AD, five seasons), Arena Stage, Center Stage, Mark Taper Forum, Dallas Theater Center, Trinity Repertory Company. Mr. Greif holds a BS from Northwestern University and an MFA from the University of California, San Diego.
At the height of the theatrical season each May, The Drama League Awards are presented in a star-studded luncheon ceremony. Lauded as “a wonderful, notoriously swanky affair” by Playbill and as “the best party on Broadway” by John Lithgow, the Awards Luncheon is considered by many to be the most intimate and friendly event of the awards season.

Lisa Pacino and Under The Duvet Productions are based in New York. Photography services are available worldwide. If you wish to book photography services, receive information, and/or license images for commercial and/or promotional use please E-mail: UnderTheDuvetProductions@gmail.com

Please visit our On-Line Magazine with over 370 articles:
https://undertheduvetproductions.wordpress.com/

Website:

http://lisapacino.smugmug.com/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: